Privacy Policy

Courthouse Youth Arts respects the privacy of all its customers.

Courthouse Youth Arts respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information that you provide us.  Also, CHYA is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how CHYA will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through

www.courthouse.org.au  (our Website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at 8 below).

CHYA offers our customers the ability to purchase tickets through three different sales channels.

  • Telephone sales service
  • In person at our Box Office counter
  • On line through our website

These sales channels reflect the different ways in which CHYA collects personal information about customers.  Collection will occur at the time you make a purchase, or when you join our email mailing list through our website.

If you purchase tickets from CHYA we need to collect personal information about you.  This includes you name, address and telephone number and email address.  The reason we need this information is so that we can contact you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card). 

 Unless you tell us otherwise, CHYA may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes.  If you do not wish CHYA to use your personal details for these purposes please contact admin@courthosue.org.au

CHYA will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.  However, as explained below, CHYA may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances.

Unless you tell us otherwise, CHYA may disclose your contact details to show presenters so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events.  We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include a company which helps us to operate our computer systems and to send out our mail/email).  If CHYA provides your personal information to presenters or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled.

Otherwise, CHYA will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and we use data security systems to encrypt your personal and financial information to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, and alteration of your information, or that your information will be obtained by unauthorised persons. However, because of the increasing sophistication of computer hackers and others who would seek to invade our computer systems for the purpose of stealing information, damaging our systems or denying our systems’ ability to operate effectively to safeguard personal and financial information as intended, we make no promises as to the security of personal or financial information in our possession or the impenetrability of our computer systems under unusual circumstances or our computer system’s resilience to future sophisticated attacks.

All data is stored in line with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCIDSS).

CHYA employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by CHYA as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with CHYA without providing personal information.  Customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction in person at our Box Office.  If we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change, for example.

Sometimes, CHYA needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers.  This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal.  CHYA’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which CHYA holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us or correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

CHYA can provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our databases.  If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our admin@courthouse.org.au. 

In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity. This can be done by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after you identity has been verified). 

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our admin@courthouse.org.au using the contact details below with your request for correction. CHYA’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days.

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

When you deal with CHYA, whether online or otherwise, CHYA takes its privacy obligations seriously.  This clause 8 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.  Generally, CHYA will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that is handles personal information collected offline.  To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and, if you agree, for CHYA’s marketing purposes.  Other matters specific to CHYA’s handling of personal information online are set our below.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website.  For example, CHYA will collect personal information online from customers when they join the email mailing list or when they purchase through our website.

Our website also collects other information – some of this is personal information, and some is not.  For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their email address.  In addition, our website uses cookies.  Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  However, if yo do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.  Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website.  This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.  This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

 (b) Online Disclosures

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, CHYA has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages.  If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.  

(c) Secure Online Transactions

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited Internet payment security system.  With the combination of CHYA’s Verisign SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that you credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

 (d) Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information.  When you access a non-CHYA website, please understand that CHYA is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.  We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

CHYA may change its Privacy Policy at any time. CHYA will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

If you feel that CHYA is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

By email at admin@courthouse.org.au
By letter to PO Box 4014, Geelong, VIC 3220
In person at our offices – 50 Little Malop St, Geelong, VIC 3220

 

Privacy Policy last updated on September 20, 2018